NewMediaFest'2010

Global Heritage of Digital Culture

NewMediaFest’2010 – a final note

NewMediaFest’2010 – 31 December 2010
The end of a festival project – the end of an era

On 31 Dezember, NewMediaFest’2010 will be finalized.
Starting on 1 January 2010 and running during 2010,
this festival project was not only offering to the online and offline audience an retrospective view on 10 years
[NewMediaArtProjectNetwork]:||cologne – the experimental platform for art and new media, covering a wide range of fields of digital art,
but also pointing to the perspectives on future activities.

(more…)

Mon, December 27 2010 » .news » No Comments

Program of week 53 – final edition

NewMediaFest’2010
——————————-
program- week 53 –> 27-31 December 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1231
Final Edition
——————————-
1.
——————————-
Feature of the Week 53
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1226

netart by Yota Morimoto

JavaMuseum’s netart journal
“Celebrate!” – celebrating 10 years netart
is proudly presenting this week the last 6 exciting netart pieces by

–>
Volkslesen.tv (Germany)
Andrei Thomaz / Martin Heuser (Brazil)
Yota Morimoto (Japan)
Aleksandar Janicijevic (Serbia/Canada)
Vesna Srnic (Croatia)
David Colagiovanni (USA)

All details on
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1226

——————————
2.
——————————
Feature of the Month December 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1181

artvideoKOELN, CologneOFF & VideoChannel
proudly present

VideoChannel Cologne

videoart by Agricola de Cologne (D)

Family Affair 1 -Mother
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
featuring videos by following artists

Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Antonio Alvarado (Spain)
Jessica Curry (UK) – Antti Savela (SWE) – Joshua & Zachary Sandler (USA)
Grace Graupe-Pillard (USA) – Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (D)
Grace Schwindt (UK) – Jeanette Louie (USA) – Caterina Davinio (IT)
Marina Landia (Georgia) – Paolo Bonfiglio (IT) – Henry Gwiazda (USA)
Anders Weberg (SWE) – Karen Trask (CA) – Nicole Pruckermayr (A)
Elham Rokni (Israel) – Nicole Rademacher (A) – Richard Jochum (A)
Shelagh Fenner (UK) – Sonja Vuk (CR) – Anahita Hekmat (Iran)
Pekka Ruuska (FI) – Magsamen & Hillerbrand (USA) – Natasha Cordasic (AU)
Magnus Irvin (UK) – Anna Bieluszko & Magdalena Jachimiak (PL)

Find all details on
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1181
———————————–
3.
———————————–
Final Feature
presented by
CologneOFF- Cologne International Videoart Festival

CologneOFF V

“Taboo? Taboo!” - CologneOFF V – experimental film and videoart featuring truely excellent works among others, by:

Marianna and Daniel O’Reilly (UK, Casey McKee (USA), Masha Yozefpolsky (Israel, Jym Davis (USA, Marita Contreras (Peru), Erika Yeomans (USA, Frank Gatti (France, Heidi Kumao (USA), Les Riches Dounaniers (France, Alex Lora (Spain, Ascan Breuer (Germany), Alysse Stepanian (Iran, Boris Sribar (Serbia, Karlos Alastruey (Spain), Margarida Paiva (Portugal, Soumendra Padhi (India, Ioannis Roumeliotis (Greece), Ran Slavin (Israel, Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) and many more

Enter the full festival program

————————————–
The entire Team of NewMediaFest’2010 and all associated partners wish all their friends all over the world a
Happy Peaceful New Year 2011
.

////////////////////////////
////////////////////////
////////////////
/////////
////

Mon, December 27 2010 » weekly program » No Comments

Feature of week 53

Feature of the Week 53 – 27-31 December 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1226

10 Years JavaMuseum

JavaMuseum’s netart journal
“Celebrate!” – celebrating 10 years netart
is proudly presenting this week new exciting netart pieces by

–>
netart by Volkslesen.tv

Volkslesen.tv (Germany)

Direct access –>
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=881
//

netart by Andrei Thomaz & Martin Heuser

Andrei Thomaz & Martin Heuser (Brazil)

Direct access –>
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=888
//

netart by Yota Morimoto

Yota Morimoto (Japan)

Direct access –>
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=892

//
netart by Aleksandar Janicijevic

Aleksandar Janicijevic (Serbia)
.
Direct access –>
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=896

//
And finally two extra netart pieces–>

///
netart by Versna Srnic

Vesna Srnic (Croatia)
.
Direct access –>
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=906

/////////////////

netart by David Colagiovanni

David Colagiovanni (USA)
.
Direct access –>
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=900

//////////////////////////////
//////////////////////////////

Mon, December 27 2010 » feature of the week » No Comments

Program of week 52 – Christmas edition

NewMediaFest’2010
——————————-
program- week 52 –> 20-26 December 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1221
Christmas Edition
——————————-
1.
——————————-
Feature of the Week 52
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1218

netart by Matthias Giulani

JavaMuseum’s netart journal
“Celebrate!” – celebrating 10 years netart
is proudly presenting this week 6 new exciting netart pieces by

–>
Matias Giulani (Argentina)
Ernesto Rios (Mexico)
Aaron Oldenburg(USA)
Matthieu Cherubini (CH)

and the JavaMuseumChristmas Special
Perspectives 2003 – global netart competition
featuring
–>
Annie Abrahams, David Crawford, Tsunamii.net
Sachiko Hayashi, David Clark, Bruno Samper
Jillian McDonald, Agence Topo, Gregory Chatonsky
Thomson & Craighead, Gair Dunlop & Dan Norton, Babel
Michael Szpakowski, Enrique Radigales, Jurgen Trautwein
Roxanne Wolanczyk, Redcaiman,Alvaro Ardevol
Per Pegelow, Nathan Martin, Tyler Jacobsen & Todd Willey
Julian Alvarez, Jonah Brucker-Cohen, Adele Prince/Edward Hill
Dimitre Lima, Marcus Neustetter, Marcello Mercado
Jody Zellen, Nicolas Economos

All details on
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1218

——————————
2.
——————————
Feature of the Month December 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1181

artvideoKOELN, CologneOFF & VideoChannel
proudly present

VideoChannel Cologne

videoart by Agricola de Cologne (D)

Family Affair 1 -Mother
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
featuring videos by following artists

Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Antonio Alvarado (Spain)
Jessica Curry (UK) – Antti Savela (SWE) – Joshua & Zachary Sandler (USA)
Grace Graupe-Pillard (USA) – Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (D)
Grace Schwindt (UK) – Jeanette Louie (USA) – Caterina Davinio (IT)
Marina Landia (Georgia) – Paolo Bonfiglio (IT) – Henry Gwiazda (USA)
Anders Weberg (SWE) – Karen Trask (CA) – Nicole Pruckermayr (A)
Elham Rokni (Israel) – Nicole Rademacher (A) – Richard Jochum (A)
Shelagh Fenner (UK) – Sonja Vuk (CR) – Anahita Hekmat (Iran)
Pekka Ruuska (FI) – Magsamen & Hillerbrand (USA) – Natasha Cordasic (AU)
Magnus Irvin (UK) – Anna Bieluszko & Magdalena Jachimiak (PL)

Find all details on
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1181
———————————–
3.
———————————–
Christmas Special presented by
CologneOFF- Cologne International Videoart Festival

CologneOFF IV - Here We Are!

“Here We Are!!” - CologneOFF IV
experimental film and videoart featuring truely excellent works
among others, by:

Dario Bardic, David Jakubovic, Daniel Slåttnes
Grace Schwindt, Virginie Foloppe, Giuseppe Girardi
Felipe Matilla Alonso, Ane Lan, Daniel Rodrigo
Carla Della Beffa, Sinasi Günes, Yu Cheng Yu
Shoko Toda, Christian Bermudez, Liu Weil, Maria Ylikoski
Julio Velaso, Jay Needham, Mihai Grecu, Nhieu Do
Sheldon Brown, Anders Weberg, Mikael Prey aka Fetish23
Magsamen + Hillerbrand, Bill Domonkos, Miri Nishri
Linda Persson, Robin Kiteley, Pietro Mele, Yu Chung-I
Roch Forowicz, Swakkhyar Deka, Brad Schwede, Michael Fortune
and many more

Enter the full festival program

————————————–
4.
————————————–
SoundLAB Christmas Edition

presents “SoundLAB II”

SoundLAB II

featuring curated selection of soundart from Canada and Bulgaria
and the open competition including soundart pieces by

(((controller-band, Abinadi Meza, AGGTELEK
Alexander Kharkovsky, Alfredo R. Castruita/Gildardo Cruz Rojas
Arie v. Schutterhoef, B. Suter & R. Bauer, Benjamin B. Kinsley
Caroline de Lannoy, Catherine Clover, Cezary Ostrowski
Ch. & W. HENG, Colin Black, Darko Vuckovic, Eduardo P. Carlson
Future Remix, gregory chatonsky, HarS, Helga’s Ephemeris
Hervé Constant, Igor Baskin, Jeanne Fremaux
Jennifer H. DeFelice, Jonathan Cardillo, KPHB
Le Tuan Hung , Lee Welch, Les Riches Douaniers, Ludovic Guerry
Maral Yakshieva, Marcello Mercado, Maria Blondeel, Matt Rogalsky
Miika Nyssönen, mutantlab, N. Barker & R Jacobs, Nicholas Ruiz III
Oren Ben Yosef, Peter Prautzsch, ricardo m. zuñiga
Serge Smilovich, Simon Longo, Trevor Thomas, Trond Lossius, yosuke hayashi

Enter SoundLAB II

————————————–
5.
————————————–
Visit the interview projects
JIP – JavaMuseum Interview project- http://jip.javamuseum.org
SIP – SoundLAB Interview project – http://sip.newmediafest.org
VIP – VideoChannel Interview project – http://vip.newmediafest.org

—————————————
6.
—————————————
The entire Team of NewMediaFest’2010 and all associated partners wish all their friends all over the world a Merry Christmas and a Happy Peaceful New Year 2011.

Please open the link and listen to the Christmas Message

////////////////////////////
////////////////////////
////////////////
/////////
////
//

Mon, December 20 2010 » weekly program » No Comments

Feature of the week 52

Feature of the Week 52 – 20-26 December 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1218

10 Years JavaMuseum

JavaMuseum’s netart journal
“Celebrate!” – celebrating 10 years netart
is proudly presenting this week new exciting netart pieces by

–>
netart by Matias Giulani

Matias Giulani (Argentina)

Direct access –>
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=853
//

netart by Ernesto Rios

Ernesto Rios Lanz (Mexico)

Direct access –>
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=858
//

netart by Aaron Oldenburg (USA)

Aaron Oldenburg (USA)

Direct access –>
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=862

//
netart by Matthieu  (CH)

Matthieu Cherubini (CH)
.
Direct access –>
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=866

//

Perspectives 2003

Perspectives 2003
3rd global netart competition by JavaMuseum 2003

featuring
Annie Abrahams, David Crawford, Tsunamii.net

Sachiko Hayashi, David Clark, Bruno Samper
Jillian McDonald, Agence Topo, Gregory Chatonsky
Thomson & Craighead, Gair Dunlop & Dan Norton
Babel, Featured artists

Michael Szpakowski, Enrique Radigales, Jurgen Trautwein
Roxanne Wolanczyk, Redcaiman,Alvaro Ardevol
Per Pegelow, Nathan Martin, Tyler Jacobsen & Todd Willey
Julian Alvarez, Jonah Brucker-Cohen, Adele Prince/Edward Hill
Dimitre Lima, Marcus Neustetter, Marcello Mercado
Jody Zellen, Nicolas Economos
.
Direct access –>

Enter the work

//////////////////////////////
//////////////////////////////

Mon, December 20 2010 » feature of the week » No Comments

Program of the week 51

NewMediaFest’2010
———————————–
program- week 51 –> 13-19 December 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1214

———————-
1.
———————-
Feature of the Week 51
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1212

netart by Panayiotis Payiatis

JavaMuseum’s netart journal
“Celebrate!” – celebrating 10 years netart
is proudly presenting this week 7new exciting netart pieces by

–>
Panayiotis Payiatis (Greece)
Miriam Needoba (Canada)
Roderick Coover (USA)
Agam Andreas (NL)
Conzalo Cueto (Chile)
Stefan Baltensberger (CH)

More details here
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1212

______________________
2.
______________________

Feature of the Month December 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1181

artvideoKOELN, CologneOFF & VideoChannel
proudly present

VideoChannel Cologne

videoart by Agricola de Cologne (D)

Family Affair 1 -Mother
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
featuring videos by following artists

Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Antonio Alvarado (Spain)
Jessica Curry (UK) – Antti Savela (SWE) – Joshua & Zachary Sandler (USA)
Grace Graupe-Pillard (USA) – Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (D)
Grace Schwindt (UK) – Jeanette Louie (USA) – Caterina Davinio (IT)
Marina Landia (Georgia) – Paolo Bonfiglio (IT) – Henry Gwiazda (USA)
Anders Weberg (SWE) – Karen Trask (CA) – Nicole Pruckermayr (A)
Elham Rokni (Israel) – Nicole Rademacher (A) – Richard Jochum (A)
Shelagh Fenner (UK) – Sonja Vuk (CR) – Anahita Hekmat (Iran)
Pekka Ruuska (FI) – Magsamen & Hillerbrand (USA) – Natasha Cordasic (AU)
Magnus Irvin (UK) – Anna Bieluszko & Magdalena Jachimiak (PL)

Find all details on
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1181

////////////////
////////////////

Mon, December 13 2010 » weekly program » No Comments

Feature of the week 51

Feature of the Week 51 – 13-19 December 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1212

10 Years JavaMuseum

JavaMuseum’s netart journal
“Celebrate!” – celebrating 10 years netart
is proudly presenting this week 7 new exciting netart pieces by

–>
netart by Panayiotis Payiatis (GR)

Panayiotis Payiatis (Greece)

Direct access –>
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=809
//

netart by Miriam Needoba

Miriam Needoba (Canada)

Direct access –>
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=812
//

netart by roderick Coover (USA)

Roderick Coover (USA)

Direct access –>
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=814

//
netart by Agam Andreas (NL)

Agam Andreas (NL)
.
Direct access –>
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=817

//

netart by Gonzalo Cueto (Chile)

Conzalo Cueto (Chile)
.
Direct access –>
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=820

//

netart by Stefan Baltensberger (CH)

Stefan Baltensberger (CH)
.
Direct access –>
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=822

Mon, December 13 2010 » feature of the week » No Comments

Program of week 50

NewMediaFest’2010
———————————–
program- week 50 –> 6-12 December 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1192

———————-
1.
———————-
Feature of the Month December – 1
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1181

artvideoKOELN, CologneOFF & VideoChannel
proudly present

VideoChannel Cologne

videoart by Agricola de Cologne (D)

Family Affair 1 -Mother
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
featuring videos by following artists

Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (Iceland) – Antonio Alvarado (Spain)
Jessica Curry (UK) – Antti Savela (SWE) – Joshua & Zachary Sandler (USA)
Grace Graupe-Pillard (USA) – Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (D)
Grace Schwindt (UK) – Jeanette Louie (USA) – Caterina Davinio (IT)
Marina Landia (Georgia) – Paolo Bonfiglio (IT) – Henry Gwiazda (USA)
Anders Weberg (SWE) – Karen Trask (CA) – Nicole Pruckermayr (A)
Elham Rokni (Israel) – Nicole Rademacher (A) – Richard Jochum (A)
Shelagh Fenner (UK) – Sonja Vuk (CR) – Anahita Hekmat (Iran)
Pekka Ruuska (FI) – Magsamen & Hillerbrand (USA) – Natasha Cordasic (AU)
Magnus Irvin (UK) – Anna Bieluszko & Magdalena Jachimiak (PL)

Find all details on
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1181

______________________
2.
______________________

Feature of the Week 50
Venue of the Week 50
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1184

CologneOFF 2011 logo

CologneOFF 2011 at Delhi International Arts Festival

Feature of the week is presenting the preview on the entire festival program of CologneOFF VI presented in the framework of the venue of the week Delhi International Arts Festival http://www.diaf.in – by The Academy of Electronic Art in New Delhi under the title: “Edgelogue” -
date 11-12 December 2010
location: Alliance Francaise New Delhi

This extensive program is already pointing to the new festival context for 2011 – “CologneOFF 2011 – videoart in a global context” - including video programs by these partners and friends

1. City Breath Festival Cape Town/RSA – curated by Kai Lossgott
2. Memory & Identity – videoart from Italy – curated by Giorgio Fedeli
3. Memory & Identity – videoart from USA – curated by Alysse Stepanian
4. Oslo Screen Festival – Norwegian selection – curated by Margarida Paiva
5. Portuguese Video Art – curated by Pedro Almeida & Sergio Gomes

Find all details on
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1184

////////////////
////////////////

Mon, December 6 2010 » weekly program » No Comments

Feature/venue of the week 50

Feature of the Week 49 – 6- 12 December 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=1184

CologneOFF 2011 logo

CologneOFF 2011 at Delhi International Arts Festival

Feature of the week is representing the preview on the entire festival program of CologneOFF VI to be presented in the framework of the venue of the week – Delhi International Arts Festival http://www.diaf.in – by The Academy of Electronic Art in New Delhi under the title: “Edgelogue” -
date 11-12 December 2010
location: Alliance Francaise New Delhi

This preview festival program is already pointing to the new festival context for 2011 – “CologneOFF 2011 – videoart in a global context” – including video programs by these partners and friends

1. City Breath Festival Cape Town/RSA – curated by Kai Lossgott
2. Memory & Identity – videoart from Italy – curated by Giorgio Fedeli
3. Memory & Identity – videoart from USA – curated by Alysse Stepanian
4. Oslo Screen Festival – Norwegian selection – curated by Margarida Paiva
5. Portuguese Video Art – curated by Pedro Almeida & Sergio Gomes

For more info please download the PDF from
http://downloads.nmartproject.net/Edgelogue_New-Delhi_CologneOFF2011.pdf

See all videos listed —>

(more…)

Mon, December 6 2010 » feature of the week » No Comments

Feature of the month December – 1

placeholder for flash movie

videoart by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (D)

VideoChannel is happy to re-launch in December2010 part 1 of the videoart project, entitled “Family Affairs”:

While Family Affair II, featured in November 2010 was focussing on “Father” and “Mother, father, brothers & Sisters”, “Family Affairs I” – devoted solely to “Mother” as the central relational person within a family was already issued in 2008 in the context of the 4th festival edition of Cologne International Videoart Festival – CologneOFF IV .
Re-launching “Mother” gives the viewer the opportunity to find out how artists deal with their own identity by exploring the closest area in an individual’s life – the family.

The project is initiated and curated by Wilfried Agricol de Cologne, chief curator of VideoChannel.

Participating artists in the “Mother” are

“Pastry” by Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (2005, 5:51, Iceland)
“I Carry Your Heart” by Jessica Curry (2008, 6:11, UK)
“Mother” by Antti Salvela (2008, 1:00, Sweden)
“Mother and Lost Daughter” by Joshua & Zachary Sandler (2008, 3:54, USA)
“Stop Stealing My Face” by Grace Graupe-Pillard (2007, 3:11, USA)
“Timed Out” by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (2008, 9:35, Germany)
“The Chair” by Grace Schwindt (2008, 9:47, UK)
“Matter” by Jeanette Louie (2008, 8:00, USA)
“Ma-mma (Marilyn)” by Caterina Davinio (2008, 1:00, Italy)
“New Samples” by Marina Landia (2006, 4:20, UK)
“Mother-Mater” by Paolo Bonfiglio (2007, 7:20, Italy)
“Mother, daughter, light and water” by Henry Gwiazda (2005/2008, 1:27, USA)
“Mamo/Mother” by Anders Weberg (2008, 2:30, Sweden)
“Mothertext” by Karen Trask (1999, 11:17, Canada)
“She was also there” by Nicole Pruckermayr (2008, 5:49, Austria)
“The Criers” by Elham Rokni (2007, 13:46, Israel)
“Walk With Me” by Nicole Rademacher (2007, 1:08, USA)
“Mama” by Richard Jochum (2008, 1:35, USA/Austria)
“Mirror Mama” by Shelagh Fenner (2005, 4:54, UK)
“Between Love and Duty” by Sonja Vuk (2008, 6:25, Croatia)
“Apparition # II” by Anahita Hekmat (2006, 2:59, Iran)
“Spring is here again” by Pekka Ruuska (2008, 1:00, Finland)
“Force Fields” by Magsamen & Hillerbrand (2008, 3:30, USA)
“Tinchi Tamba Wetlands” by Natasha Cordasic (2007, 6:38, Australia)
“Find at Solaris” by Antonio Alvarado (2008, 11:39, Spain)
“Pergus and the Ectoplasm” by Magnus Irvin (2007, 3:00, UK)
“Mother” by Anna Bieluszko & Magdalena Jachimiak (2008, 14:52, Poland)

Enter the project here

Mon, December 6 2010 » features of the month » No Comments