Day 009 – SoundLAB, VideoChannel, CologneOFF

9 January 2010

Day 009 program

___________________________________________
1. SoundLAB – Feature of the month – Soundart fom Chile
2. JavaMuseum interviews – Raivo Kelomees
3. VideoChannel – French Video Art – Jean-Gabriel Périot + Tom de Pékin
4. VideoChannel – Found Footage! – Constantin Hartenstein
5. CologneOFF V – daily features – Susanne Wiegner
___________________________________________

SoundLAB Cologne on NewMediaFest'2010
SoundLAB  - Soundart from Chile

1. SoundLAB Cologne – sonic arts // Feature of the month January 2010
Today, SoundLAB Cologne is entering NewMediaFest’2010
Sound Art from Chile ( SoundLab IV 2006) – curated by Rainer Krause (Santiago de Chile) featuring soundworks by–>
Luis Barrie, Claudio Fernandez Sini, Foro de Escritores (FDE)
Ensamble Majamama, Radio Ruido, Mario Soro, Andrés Torres, Pintor Z

http://soundlab.newmediafest.org/2010/soundlab_4_chile.html

2.
JIP – JavaMuseum Interview Project
a series of interviews with artists & experts in netart/electronic art
today interview with: Raivo Kelomees (Estonia),
http://jip.javamuseum.org/jipblog/?page_id=37

3. VAD – Video Art Database
VideoChannel January 2010 – French Video Art -curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
“features for one day” during the coming 16 days–>
today: Devil Inside, 2004, 2:50 by Jean-Gabriel Périot + Tom de Pékin (France)
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1304

4. VAD – Video Art Database
VideoChannel – Found Footage Film Collection
“features for one day” during the coming weeks–>
today: LIFTN, 2008, 1:20 by Constantin Hartenstein (Germany)
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1275

5. VAD – Video Art Database
CologneOFF V – features for one day
today: Imagenes et loci, 2008, 10:30 by Susanne Wiegner (Germany)
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1272

————————————————————
January 2010 – features of the month
1. VideoChannel Cologne –> French Video Art (2010)
2. JavaMuseum –> 1st of Java – 1st global competition (2001)
featuring–>
Yael Kanarek, Jody Zellen, Doron Golan, Jacki Danielchuk, Ian David Aronson, Marilyn Watelet, Giacomo Verde, Toni Mestrovic, Valerie Grancher, Fernando Llanos, Patrick Lichty, Eldar Karhalev, Atle Barcley, Jaka Zelesnikar, George Alamidis, Leander Seige, Roman Minaev, 80/81, Brooke A.Knight, Yifat Gat, John Cavendish, Christina McPhee, sfear bebopanaut, Digital Sisters Indeed, Trebor Scholz/Carol Flax, Wolf Kahlen, WOWM.org
Marek Gibney, OXIMORIS, Armelle Aulestia Tiia Johannson, Nicole Stenger, Olga Kisseleva, Alexandra Globokar, Robert F. Krawczyk, MEZ [mary-anne breeze], Ashley Holmes/Matthew Hawker

————————————————————