Day 010 – SIP, JIP, Videochannel, CologneOFF

10 January 2010

Day 010 program

___________________________________________
1. SoundLAB Interviews – tobias c.van VEEN
3. JavaMuseum interviews – Jody Zellen
4. VideoChannel – French Video Art – Jimmy Owenns
5. VideoChannel – Found Footage! – Jonas Nilsson
6. CologneOFF V – daily features – Joaquin Palencia
___________________________________________

SoundLAB  - Interview Project

1. SIP – SoundLAB Interview Project
– a series of interviews with sound artists
Today, SIP is entering NewMediaFest’2010 with this interview
–> tobias.c. van VEEN (Canada)
http://sip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=113

2.
JIP – JavaMuseum Interview Project
a series of interviews with artists & experts in netart/electronic art
today interview with: Jody Zellen (USA)
http://jip.javamuseum.org/jipblog/?page_id=46

3. VAD – Video Art Database
VideoChannel January 2010 – French Video Art -curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
“features for one day” during the coming 16 days–>
today: Tease, 2006, 7:00 by Jimmy Owenns (France)
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1304

4. VAD – Video Art Database
VideoChannel – Found Footage Film Collection
“features for one day” during the coming weeks–>
today: The Choice, 2009, 2:15 by Jonas Nilsson (Sweden)
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1275

5. VAD – Video Art Database
CologneOFF V – features for one day
today: Basbas, 2009, 4:49 by Joaquin Palencia (Philippines)
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1272

————————————————————
January 2010 – features of the month

1. VideoChannel Cologne –> French Video Art (2010)

2. JavaMuseum –> 1st of Java – 1st global competition (2001)
featuring–>
Yael Kanarek, Jody Zellen, Doron Golan, Jacki Danielchuk, Ian David Aronson, Marilyn Watelet, Giacomo Verde, Toni Mestrovic, Valerie Grancher, Fernando Llanos, Patrick Lichty, Eldar Karhalev, Atle Barcley, Jaka Zelesnikar, George Alamidis, Leander Seige, Roman Minaev, 80/81, Brooke A.Knight, Yifat Gat, John Cavendish, Christina McPhee, sfear bebopanaut, Digital Sisters Indeed, Trebor Scholz/Carol Flax, Wolf Kahlen, WOWM.org
Marek Gibney, OXIMORIS, Armelle Aulestia Tiia Johannson, Nicole Stenger, Olga Kisseleva, Alexandra Globokar, Robert F. Krawczyk, MEZ [mary-anne breeze], Ashley Holmes/Matthew Hawker

3. SoundLAB – Soundart from Chile (2006) – curated by Rainer Krause – featuring–>
Luis Barrie, Claudio Fernandez Sini, Foro de Escritores (FDE)
Ensamble Majamama, Radio Ruido, Mario Soro, Andrés Torres, Pintor Z

————————————————————