Day 013 – JavaMuseum, Jip, SIP, VideoChannel, CologneOFF

13 January 2010

Day 013 program
___________________________________________
1. JavaMuseum – Celebrate! – Qohtaiwoo
2. SoundLAB Interviews – Mauro Arrighi
3. JavaMuseum interviews – Juan Manuel Patino
4. VideoChannel – French Video Art – Les Riches Douaniers
5. VideoChannel – Found Footage! – Clinnt Enns
6. CologneOFF V – daily features – Renata Padovan
___________________________________________

Week 03 – Feature of the Week
Celebrate!  - Journal of Netart 2010

1.
10 Years
JavaMuseum – Forum for Internet Technology in Contemporary Art
the netart features 2010 released in form of the daily journal – “Celebrate!” http://2010.javamuseum.org
Celebrate continues today with the Chinese artist Qohtaiwoo (Hong Kong) and his
Internet based projects “Copying Service, “Motivation”, “Self Portrait”
http://2010.javamuseum.org/?page_id=39

2. SIP – SoundLAB Interview Project
– a series of interviews with sound artists
–> today: Mauro Arrighi (Italy)
http://sip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=4

3. JIP – JavaMuseum Interview Project
a series of interviews with artists & experts in netart/electronic art
today interview with: Juan Manuel Patino (Argentina)
http://jip.javamuseum.org/jipblog/?page_id=30

4. VAD – Video Art Database
VideoChannel January 2010 – French Video Art -curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
“features for one day” during the coming 16 days–>
today: Motorized Ordeal, 2009, 8:46 by Les Riches Douaniers (France)
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1304

5. VAD – Video Art Database
VideoChannel – Found Footage Film Collection
“features for one day” during the coming weeks–>
today: “winnipeg stories: sacrificial memories”, 2008, 4:38 by Clint Enns (Canada)
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1275

6. VAD – Video Art Database
CologneOFF V – features for one day
today: Habeas Corpus, 2008, 7:20 by Renata Pasovan (Brazil)
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1272

————————————————————
January 2010 – features of the month

1. VideoChannel Cologne –> French Video Art (2010)

2. JavaMuseum –> 1st of Java – 1st global competition (2001)
featuring–>
Yael Kanarek, Jody Zellen, Doron Golan, Jacki Danielchuk, Ian David Aronson, Marilyn Watelet, Giacomo Verde, Toni Mestrovic, Valerie Grancher, Fernando Llanos, Patrick Lichty, Eldar Karhalev, Atle Barcley, Jaka Zelesnikar, George Alamidis, Leander Seige, Roman Minaev, 80/81, Brooke A.Knight, Yifat Gat, John Cavendish, Christina McPhee, sfear bebopanaut, Digital Sisters Indeed, Trebor Scholz/Carol Flax, Wolf Kahlen, WOWM.org
Marek Gibney, OXIMORIS, Armelle Aulestia Tiia Johannson, Nicole Stenger, Olga Kisseleva, Alexandra Globokar, Robert F. Krawczyk, MEZ [mary-anne breeze], Ashley Holmes/Matthew Hawker

3. SoundLAB – Soundart from Chile (2006) – curated by Rainer Krause – featuring–>
Luis Barrie, Claudio Fernandez Sini, Foro de Escritores (FDE)
Ensamble Majamama, Radio Ruido, Mario Soro, Andrés Torres, Pintor Z

————————————————————