Feature of the week 31

Feature of the week 31 – 26 July – 1 August 2010

SoundLAB IV
SoundLAB IV - Memoryscapes

SoundLAB – – sonic arts
is happy to re-launch on occasion of NewMediaFest’2010

Memoryscapes SoundLAB IV
an online sonic art project constructed of
.a) a textual part – containing all artists and soundwork related information
b) an artistic part – containing the soundworks

.
SoundLAB – Edition IV – “memoryscapes” consist of 12 unities – m’scapes which including in total more than 140 artists, curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne. Each m’scape represents another landscape carrying collective memory through sound compositions –> http://soundlab.newmediafest.org/blog/?page_id=20

SoundlAB IV is featuring in addition soundart from Chile curated by Rainer Krause. –> http://soundlab.newmediafest.org/blog/?page_id=16

ENTER
Edition IV

List of the 144 participating artists inMemoryscapes

Ailis Ni Riain, Al Larsen, Alex Hetherington, Alexander Kharkovsky
Andreja Andric, Aniruddha Dutta, Arcanum – Alan Lechusza
Audhild Dahlstrom, audio_z (Tautvydas Bajarkevicius)
Back Ted N-Ted aka Ryan Breen, Becoming Animal, Bibi Calderaro
BrailleBones aka A.Desjardins, Bronwen Casson, Caroline de Lannoy
Catherine Clover, Chelsea Cargill, David Chesworth/Sonja Leber
Chris Bors, Dario Lazzaretto, David Chesworth/Sonja Leber
David Kasdorf, Dawn Salvia, Debashis Sinha, Debra Petrovich
Dorsey Dunn, Donald Bousted, Duncan Whitley
Eldad Tsabary, Emily Lutzker, Elicheinfunzione – Davide Fabbri
Federico Fronterrè, Fernand Fernandez – Thomas Michalak
Flow Ir In, Francis Heery, G.H. Hovagimyan & Peter Sinclair
Gintas K, Gregory Chatonsky, Gregory Lasserre & Anais met den Ancxt
Grit Ruhland, Heloisa Escudero, Herve Constant
hp.stonji (hans platzgumer &jens döring), Isabel Arevalo
Jackie Bruce, Jacqueline Then, Jake Whittaker, James Kelly
Jared Dunne/Meloday, Janek Schaefer, Jason Freeman,Jeff Morris
JEFF THOMPSON, Jenni Meredith, Jeremy Hight, Jessica Curry
Jim Barrett (aka NaDa BaBa), John Maxwell Hobbs, Josh Goldman
Jouni Tauriainen, 80juan80 – Juan Kasari
Kari Besharse, Kazuo Kawasumi, Kenji Siratori, Khaled Sabsabi
Kyong Mee Choi, Le Lavatrici Rosse, Le Tuan Hung, Leandro Barzabal
Les Riches Douaniers, Linda Rae Dornan, Liu Tsui-Lun, Luigi Mastandrea
Luis Coronado, Lukas Fütterer, Luz María Sánchez
Malte Steiner, Marco Puccini (OTO) + virgilio VJ, Markus Decker/Wolfgang Fuchs, Martin John Callanan, Martin Stig Andersen, Martin Aaserud
Matt Dotson, Matthew Giraudeau, Matthew MacKisack, Mattyo Ostrowski
Mauro Arrighi, Mental Youth aka Robert Kroos, Meri von KleinSmid
Michael Beijer, Michael Pounds, Mike McFerron, Mikhail Karikis
Mira Burt-Wintonick, N.B.Aldrich & Zach Poff, Neil Kaczor, Neil Rose
Olaf Hochherz, Panayiotis A. KOKORAS, Paul Devens, Paul Jamrozy – Satellitic, Paula Roush, PAULO HENRIQUE, Peter Prautzsch
Peter V. Swendsen, Peter Wadham/Susannah Brown, Phivos-Angelos Kollias
Raphael Lyon, Rich Bitting, Rie Nakajima, RijN – Walter van Rijn
Robert Rudolf, Ronald J. Herrema, Rovar17
Sara Ayers, Sara Lenzi, Satoshi FUKUSHIMA, Savvy Krajcek, Scott F. Hall
Sean O’Neill, Shane Wilson aka Deciduous, Shirley Wegner
Simon Whetham, SonicTrain (Koji Kawai, Rui Ogawa, and Kenya Kawaguchi)
Stefano Pasquini, Stefanos Pavlakis, Stephanie Loveless, Suguru Goto
tarofonika aka Rick Foot, Tetsuya Umeda, tinydiva aka Margaret Jameson
unclejim – David Goard & Rob Robinson, Volker Hennes
William Fowler Collins, Wolfgang Peter Menzel, Yuichi Ito

ENTER
Edition IV