Week 04 – preview

NewMediaFest’2010
———————————–
Week 04 – 18-24 January 2010
———————————–
1. Feature of the week 04
Flash & Thunder - Flash as a tool and medium for artistic creations
Cinematheque – streaming media – a show case in 5 parts: –>
Flash & Thunder – Flash as a tool and medium for artistic creations
Part 1 (Jan-Feb’ 2010) is featuring :
Aaron Oldenbourg (USA, Myriam Thyes (Switzerland), Jason Freeman (USA),
Bill Domonklos (USA), Renaud Vercey (France)
http://cinema.nmartproject.net/cinema_d/index.html

2.
Celebrate! – netart features 2010
10 Years – JavaMuseum – Forum for Internet Technology in Contemporary Art
the netart features are released in form of the daily journal – “Celebrate!” – http://2010.javamuseum.org
This week–>
Monday: Jose Vieira (PT)
Tuesday: Michael Cousin (UK)
Wednesday: Adam Trowbridge (USA)
Thursday: xname (Italy)
Friday: Ubermorgen.com
Saturday: Marcello Mercado (Argentina)
Sunday: Aranda Yto (Chile)

3. JIP – JavaMuseum Interview Project – a series of interviews –
http://jip.javamuseum.org/jipblog/?p=111
–->this week: :
Monday: Natalie Perrin (F)
Tuesday: Michael Szpakowski (UK)
Wednesday: Sachiko Hayashi (SWE/Japan)
Thursday: Philippe Langlois (F)
Friday: Ubermorgen.com
Saturday: Randy Adams aka runran
Sunday: JR Carpenter (Canada)

4. VideoChannel Cologne – French Video Art – features
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1304–> this week:
Monday: Anthony Rousseau (F)
Tuesday: Jean-Gabriel Periot (F)
Wednesday: Tom de Pekin (F)
French Video Art – features
–>Video Art From Malta
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1500–> this week:
Thursday: Mark Mangion
Friday: Pierre Portelli
Saturday: Austin Camillieri
Sunday: Vince Briffa

5. VideoChannel – Found Footage Film Collection http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1275-–> this week:
Monday:Larry Caveney (USA)
Tuesday: Juan David Gonzalez Monroy (Colombia)
Wednesday: Lobo Pasolini (Brazil)
Thursday: Toban Nicols (USA)
Friday: Philip Widmann (Germany)
Saturday: Ellen Lake (USA)
Sunday: Rajorshi Ghosh (USA)

6. CologneOFF V – features for one day –
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1272
–->this week:
Monday: Iona Pelovska (Canada)
Tuesday: Jonas Ungar (Germany)
Wednesday: Luana Visciglia (Italy)
Thursday: Arthur Tuoto (Brazil)
Friday: My name is Scot (Canada)
Saturday: Jill Sigman (USA)
Sunday: Johanna Reich (Germany)

————————————————————
January 2010 – features of the month
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=224
1. VideoChannel Cologne –> French Video Art (2010)
2. JavaMuseum –> 1st of Java – 1st global competition (2001)
3. SoundLAB – Soundart from Chile (2006) – curated by Rainer Krause
————————————————————