Week 05 – preview

NewMediaFest’2010
———————————–
Week 05 – 25-31 January 2010
———————————–
1. Feature of the week 05

Feature of the Week 05


Draft Title: Shoah v.1.0
On 25 January 2010, A Virtual Memorial Foundation is entering NewMediaFest’2010 – launching the media art context. Draft Title: Shoah v.1.0
http://dts.engad.org on occasion of 65th Return of the Liberation of Auschwitz (27 January 1945-2010)
Including numerous artists working in different digital media – also launch of “SFC – Shoah Film Collection” http://dts.engad.org/sfc.index.html , which will be the feature of the month “February 2010”

Enter –> Draft Title: Shoah v.1.0
http://dts.engad.org/shoah-index.html

2.
Celebrate! – netart features 2010
10 Years – JavaMuseum – Forum for Internet Technology in Contemporary Art
the netart features are released in form of the daily journal – “Celebrate!” – http://2010.javamuseum.org
This week–>
Monday: Carmen Olmo (Puerto Rico)
Tuesday: Jeremy Hight (USA)
Wednesday: Alan Bigelow (USA)
Thursday: Marc Cypher (Australia)
Friday: Aleksandar Janicijevic (Canada)
Saturday: Chris Basmajan (USA)
Sunday: Jing Zhou (China)

3. JIP – JavaMuseum Interview Project – a series of interviews –
http://jip.javamuseum.org/jipblog/?p=111
–->this week: :
Monday: Pat Badani (USA)
Tuesday: Anahi Caceres (Argentina)
Wednesday: Curt Cloninger (USA)
Thursday: Genco Gulan (Turkey)
Friday: Tautvydas Bajakevicius (Lithuania)
Saturday: Domenico Quaranta (IT)
Sunday: Panos Kouros (Greece)

4. VideoChannel Cologne – Greek Video Art – curated by Gioula Papadopoulou (GR) – features for 12 days
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1546–> this week:
Monday: Margarita Stavraki (Gr)
Tuesday: Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos (Gr)
Wednesday: Eileen Botsford (Gr)
Thursday: Yiannis Konstantinou (Gr)
Friday: Ioanna Myrka (Gr)
Saturday: Konstantinos Vaviloussakis (Gr)
Sunday: Panayota Tzamourani (Gr)

5. VideoChannel – Found Footage Film Collection http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1275-–> this week:
Monday: Dr. Boston (USA)
Tuesday: Leslie Huppert (Germany)
Wednesday: Alistair McClymont (UK)
Thursday: Agricola de Cologne (Germany)
Friday: Sonja Vuk (Croatia)
Saturday: Joshua Rosenstock (USA)
Sunday: Owen Mundy (USA)

6. CologneOFF V – features for one day – to be finalized on 31 January 2010
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1272
–->this week:
Monday: Sonja Vuk (Croatia)
Tuesday: Nilgün Serbest & Tobias Kurtz (Germany)
Wednesday: Chis Coleman (USA)
Thursday: Virginie Foloppe (France)
Friday: Roland Fuhrmann (GER)
Saturday: Fumiko Matsuyama (Japan)
Sunday: Ascan Breuer (Germany)

————————————————————
January 2010 – features of the month
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=224
1. VideoChannel Cologne –> French Video Art (2010)
2. JavaMuseum –> 1st of Java – 1st global competition (2001)
3. SoundLAB – Soundart from Chile (2006) – curated by Rainer Krause
————————————————————