Week 07 – preview

NewMediaFest’2010
———————————–
Week 07 – 8-14 February 2010
———————————–

1. Feature of the month February 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=436

SFC - Shoah Film Collection

On occasion of 65th Return of the Liberation of Auschwitz A Virtual Memorial Foundation launched on (27 January 1945-2010)
“SFC – Shoah Film Collection” http://dts.engad.org/sfc-index.html

2.
Feature of the week
SoundLAB III – sound art
global competition 2005
Australian soundart curated by Michael Yuen
German soundart by Peter Wolf
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=477

3.
Celebrate! – netart features 2010
10 Years – JavaMuseum – Forum for Internet Technology in Contemporary Art
the netart features are released in form of the daily journal – “Celebrate!” – http://2010.javamuseum.org
This week–>
Monday: Reginald Brooks (USA)
Tuesday: Gita Hashemi (Iran/CA)
Wednesday: Beat Suter (CH)
Thursday: Osvaldo Cibils (UY)
Friday:KPHB Philippe Bruneau (F)
Saturday: Ian Flitman (UK)
Sunday: Katty Vandenberghe (SA)

4. SIP – SoundLAB Interview project– a series of interviews –
http://sip.newmediafest.org/?p=414–->this week: :
Monday: Mira Burt-Wintonick (USA)
Tuesday:Lin Culbertosn (UK)
Wednesday: Erin Gee (CA)
Thursday: Margaret Jameson aka tinydiva (USA)
Friday: Matt Mackissak (UK)
Saturday: Owen Plotkin (USA)
Sunday:Meri Nikula (Finland)

5. VideoChannel Cologne – Ukrainian Video Art – curated by Yarina Butkovska (UA) – features for the next 14 days
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1797–> this week:
Monday V. Poliakov
Tuesday Oksana Chepelyk
Wednesday Olexiy Khoroshko
Thursday Kateryna Babkina
Friday Mykola Kondratenko
Saturday Yuriy Kruchak:Showcase
Sunday Oleg Ushchenko:Genius

5. VideoChannel – Found Footage Film Collection http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1275-–> this week:
Monday Benjamin Rosenthal (USA)
Tuesday Jennifer Schwed (USA)
Wednesday Jasper Rigole (Belgium)
Thursday Jun Ho Oh (South Korea)
Friday Fumiko Matsuyama (Japan)
Saturday Borja Alexandre (Spain)
Sunday Katrina Inagaki (USA)

6 VideoChannel – Shoah Film Collection
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1641 –> this week:
Monday Sean Burn (UK)
Tuesday Agricola de Cologne (Germany)
Wednesday Yonathan Weinstein (Israel)
Thursday Jens Salander & Mikael Strömberg (Sweden)
Friday Branko Miliskovic (Serbia)
Saturday Daveed Shwartz (Israel)
Sunday Heike Liss & Thea Farhadian (USA)

7. CologneOFF IV – features for one day – start 1 February 2010
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1632
–->this week:
Monday Daniel Slåttnes (Norway)
Tuesday Grace Schwindt (UK)
Wednesday Mikael Prey, (aka Fetish23) (Sweden)
Thursday Elisabeth Smolarz, (USA/Germany)
Friday Oksana Shatalova, (Kazakhstan)
Saturday Mihai Grecu (Romania)
Sunday Joshua & Zachary Sandler (USA)

————————————————————
February 2010 – feature of the month
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=436
A Virtual Memorial/VideoChannel Cologne –> SFC -Shoah Film Collection (2010)

Feature of Week – 07 – 8-14 February 2010
SoundLAB III – soundart
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=477

————————————————————