Week 08 – preview

NewMediaFest’2010
———————————–
Week 08 – 15-21 February 2010
———————————–

1.
CeC-Carnival of e-Creativity - Sattal/India
Feature of the week
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=512
CologneOFF celebrates its 5th anniversary in India on
CeC – Carnaval of e-Creativity in Sattal/Uttarakhand (India) – see detailed profile on netMAXX – networked magazine
http://maxx.nmartproject.net/?p=117

CologneOFF V – full program presentation – http://coff05.newmediafest.org
CologneOFF V – solo features on VAD – Video Art Database
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1272

2.
Feature of the month February 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=436

SFC - Shoah Film Collection

On occasion of 65th Return of the Liberation of Auschwitz A Virtual Memorial Foundation launched on (27 January 1945-2010)
“SFC – Shoah Film Collection” http://dts.engad.org/sfc-index.html

3.
Celebrate! – netart features 2010
10 Years – JavaMuseum – Forum for Internet Technology in Contemporary Art
the netart features are released in form of the daily journal – “Celebrate!” – http://2010.javamuseum.org
This week–>
Monday: Ethan Ham /Benjamin Rosenbaum (USA)
Tuesday: Adele Prince (UK)
Wednesday: Jhyun Ahn (South Korea)
Thursday: Lily & Honglei (China)
Friday: Christophe BruchanskY (UK)
Saturday: Henry Gwiazda (USA)
Sunday: Michael Takeo Magruder (UK)

new!
4. VIP – VideoChannel Interview Project– a series of interviews – new!!
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?p=440 –->this week: :
Monday: Mladen Bundalo (Bosnia)
Tuesday: Larissa Sansour (Palestine)
Wednesday: Julio Velasco (Colombia)
Thursday: Lily & Hong Lei (China
Friday: Michael Fortune (Ireland)
Saturday: Ulf Kristiansen (Norway)
Sunday: Cincia Cremona (UK)

5. VideoChannel Cologne – Ukrainian Video Art – curated by Yarina Butkovska (UA) – features for the next 14 days
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1797–> this week:
Monday Borys Pasichniy and Julia Pavlovska:
Tuesday Oksana Chepelyk:
Wednesday MaxFlood
Thursday Svitlana Oleshko & Mykhaylo Barbara
Friday Yuriy Kruchak
Saturday Kateryna Babkina

6 VideoChannel – Shoah Film Collection
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1641 –> this week:
Monday – Brian Delevie (USA)
Tuesday – Anders Weberg (SWE)
Wednesday – Cezary Ostrowski (Poland)
Thursday – Dana Levy (Israel)
Friday – Felice Hapetzeder (SWE)
Saturday – Konstantinos-Antonios Goutos (Greece)
Sunday – Paolo Bonfiglio (Italy)

7. CologneOFF IV – features for one day – start 1 February 2010
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1632
–->this week:
Monday – Liu Wei (China)
Tuesday – Roch Forowicz (Poland)
Wednesday – David R. Burns, David (USA)
Thursday – Yu Chen Yu (Taiwan)
Friday – Michael Fortune (Ireland)
Saturday – Jason Dee (UK)
Sunday -Jeanette Louie (USA)

————————————————————
February 2010 – feature of the month
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=436
A Virtual Memorial/VideoChannel Cologne –> SFC -Shoah Film Collection (2010)

Feature of Week – 08 – 15-21 February 2010
CologneOFF V on CeC – Carnival of e-Creativity (India)
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=512

————————————————————