Week 09 – preview

NewMediaFest’2010
———————————–
Week 09 – 22-28 February 2010
———————————–

1.
Feature of the week 09 – 12-28 February 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=603

10 Years JavaMuseum
JavaMuseum – I-Highway – netart from Canada (2003)
netart from Canada - JavaMuseum 2003

direct access via
http://www.javamuseum.org/2003/canadafeature/index.html

2.
Feature of the month February 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=436

SFC - Shoah Film Collection

On occasion of 65th Return of the Liberation of Auschwitz A Virtual Memorial Foundation launched on (27 January 1945-2010)
“SFC – Shoah Film Collection” http://dts.engad.org/sfc-index.html

3.
Celebrate! – netart features 2010
10 Years – JavaMuseum – Forum for Internet Technology in Contemporary Art
the netart features are released in form of the daily journal – “Celebrate!” – http://2010.javamuseum.org
This week–>
Monday: Julian Konczak (UK)
Tuesday: Santofile (Spain)
Wednesday: J.R. Carpenter (Canada)
Thursday: DLSAN (Italy)
Friday: MEZ – Mary Ann Breeze (Australia)
Saturday: Luca Barbeni (Italy)
Sunday: Gaia Galewska (UK)

new!
4. VIP – VideoChannel Interview Project– a series of interviews – new!!
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?p=440 –->this week: :

Monday Fabio Scaccioli (Italy)
Tuesday: Andreja Andric (Serbia)
Wednesday: Cristiano Berti (Italy)
Thursday. Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (Iceland)
Friday. Kaspars Groshevs (Latvia)
Saturday: Gunther Puller (Austria)
Sunday Roland Wegerer (Austria)

5. VideoChannel Cologne – Italian Video Art – starting on 22 February with a
curated contribution by Giorgio Fedeli (VisualContainer Milan) http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1998–> this week:
Monday Enzo Umbaca
Tuesday Barbara Brugola
Wednesday Alessandra Arno’
Thursday Pascal Caparros
Friday Patrizia Monzani
Saturday Elena Arzuffi
Sunday Iginio De Luca

6 VideoChannel – Shoah Film Collection
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1641 –> this week:

Monday – Yochai Avrahami and Karin Eliyahu (Israel)
Tuesday – Anetta Kapon (USA)
Wednesday – Christiano Berti (Italy)
Thursday – Maja Schweizer (Germany)
Friday – Doris Neidl (Austria)
Saturday – Natania Rubin (USA)
Sunday – Jay Needham (USA)

7. CologneOFF IV – features for one day – start 1 February 2010
http://vad.nmartproject.net/?page_id=1632
–->this week:
Monday – Sinasi Günes (Turkey)
Tuesday – LOGAN KEVIN (UK)
Wednesday – Lapcevic, Milica & Sojat, Vladimir (Serbia)
Thursday – Aryn Zev (USA)
Friday – Pietro Mele (Italy)
Saturday – Sonja Vuk (Croatia)
Sunday – Darren Bolger, (Ireland)

————————————————————
February 2010 – feature of the month
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=436
A Virtual Memorial/VideoChannel Cologne –> SFC -Shoah Film Collection (2010)

Feature of Week – 09 – 22-28 February 2010
JavaMuseum – I-Highway – netart from Canada
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=603

————————————————————