Week 18 – program

NewMediaFest’2010
———————————–
program – week 18 – 26 April -2 May 2010
———————————–

1.
Feature of the week 18
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=773

Women: Memory of Repression in Argentina

W:MoRiA
Women: Memory of Repression in Argentina
curatorial environment by Agricola de Cologne & Raquel Partnoy

The project is referring to the thirty thousands of persons who disappeared during the military dictatorships of the 20th century in Argentina, a war of the military against the own population, a genocide, which is also called “Argentine holocaust”.

The project contains a number of authentic testimonies, a portrait of the Jewish family Partnoy which emigrated in the beginning of the 20th century from Europe to Argentina, a documentary which gives an idea how family structures were systematically destroyed while the military were ruling, further a number of young Argentine female New Media artists who deal with this traumatic memory manifested in their net based art works, curated by Agricola de Cologne, by name Irene Coremberg, Marina Zerbarini, Anahi Caceres and her Arte UNa network and Andamio Contiguo, an artists collaborative.

More details on
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=773

2.
Feature of the Month April 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=733

memory & identity // curated by Alysse Stepanian

VideoChannel Cologne
“Memory & Identity”
10 experimental videos from the USA
curated by Alysse Stepanian (Santa Fe/USA)

featuring works by
Lana Z. Caplan, Brian DeLevie, Ron Diorio, Michael Greathouse, Soyeon Jung, Laleh Mehran, Joe Merrell, David Montgomery, Christine Schiavo
Brooks Williams

Access to the online feature
http://videochannel.newmediafest.org/blog/?page_id=962

3.
JIP – JavaMuseum Interview Project– a series of interviews with artists and experts in the fields of netart, electronic and digital art – listed on this permanent URL –> http://jip.javamuseum.org/jipblog/?p=111 –->this week: :

Irene Coremberg
Tamar Schori
Fieldes & McPherson

—————————————————-
Feature of the week 17
18-25 April 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=762

German Video Art II
featuring
Philip Matousek, Anna Porzelt, Amorea Cosmalion
Ascan Breuer, Jonas Ungar, Nilgün Serbest & Tobias Kurtz, Sibylle Trickes, Susanne Wiegner, Maya Schweizer, Amit Epstein, Anna Hirschmann, Johanna Reich, Dina Boswank, Roland Fuhrmann, Sarah Adetola

.
Enter the feature here