Week 34 – program

NewMediaFest’2010
———————————–
program- week 34 –> 16 – 22 August 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=993
———————————–
1.
———————
Feature of the Week 34 – 16-22 August 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=996

Cinematheque

video by Rika Ohara

Cinematheque – streaming media environments

http://cinema.nmartproject.net
re-launches on 16 August 2010
as the Feature of the Week 34

“Slowtime?”
Quicktime as an artistic medium
the online show from 2007 exploring the video format “Quicktime” for its artistic capabilities.

Find all details on
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=996

_________________________________________
2.
—————————————–

Feature of The Month August 2010
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=967

VideoChannel Cologne
selfportrait by Robby Rackleff (USA)

VideoChannel Cologne
launched on 2 August 2010
in the framework of NewMediaFest’2010
as the Feature of the Month August 2010

[self] ~imaging v.4.0
artists portraying themselves in film & video

Find all details on
http://2010.newmediafest.org/?p=971
———————————————
3.
———————————————

VIP – VideoChannel Interview Project
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?p=440
is pleased to release the new interviews with

Larry Caveney (USA)
Glenn Church (USA)
Ming-Yu Lee (Taiwan)
Erin Gee (Canada)
Jose Vieira (Portugal)
Minso Kim (South Korea)
Chris Dupuis (Canada)

Access via http://vip.newmediafest.org/?p=440
—————————————————
4.
—————————————————
VideoChannel Cologne
Enter the showcase here

VideoChannel Cologne
is re-launching during the week 34
art cartoons & animated narratives
a show case by CologneOFF & VideoChannel
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne, featuring videos by

Andreja Andric (Serbia/Italy) & Igor Vasiljev (Serbia/Germany)
Mauro Arrighi (Italy), David Burns (USA), Janet Curley Cannon (USA)
Pablo Castillo (Chile), Robin Clare (UK), Ana Gutierrez (USA)
Gerald Habarth (USA), David Hutchison (UK), Man Kim (South Korea USA), Aleksandar Kostjuk (Croatia), Dinko Kumanovic (Croatia),
LEMEH42 – Michele Santini & Lorenza Paolini (Italy)
Lycette Bros. (Australia), Paul Mangan (Ireland),
Hermes Mangialardo (Italy), Henrique Roscoe (Brazil)
Ying-Fang Shen (Taiwan), Simon Streitfeild (Australia)
Andy Sykes (UK), Alexander Satim Timofeev (Russia)
Jody Zellen (USA), Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany)

Enter the showcase here